People v. Santiago CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] fine was not unconstitutionally excessive under the excessive fines clause of the Eighth
    Amendment of the United States Constitution. In reply, appellant contends that his
    Dueñas claim only raises a due process challenge based on the Fourteenth Amendment of
    the United States Constitution, and he is not raising a constitutional challenge under the
    Eighth Amendment.
    9      Section 1202.5 directs a sentencing court to impose a fine of $10 if a defendant is
    convicted of certain enumerated crimes, including burglary under section 459. (§ 1202.5,
    subd. (a).) Section 1202.5 permits a court to consider a defendant’s ability to pay. (Ibid.)
    “In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall
    take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any
    amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.” (Ibid.)
    10      Former Government Code section 29550.2 made a person subject to a “criminal
    justice administration fee” for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the
    arresting and booking of that person if he or she was convicted of any criminal offense