People v. Swope CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] Defendant argues his communications with his wife “pervaded this case” and trial
    counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to seek suppression of his statements to
    his wife under the marital communications privilege.
    Evidence Code section 980, subject to certain exceptions, allows one spouse to
    prevent another from disclosing a communication that “was made in confidence between
    him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses.”
    One exception, which was identified by neither party on appeal, is set forth in
    Evidence Code section 985, subdivision (a). Under this provision, there is no privilege
    “in a criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with . . . [¶] [a] crime
    committed at any time against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child of
    either.” As defendant was charged with the murder of his wife’s child, any objection on
    the basis of the martial communication privilege would have been futile. Defendant has
    failed to establish that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to object on the basis of