People v. Swope CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] for a reason and failed to provide one, or (3) there simply could be no satisfactory
    3
    explanation. All other claims of ineffective assistance are more appropriately resolved in
    a habeas corpus proceeding.” (People v. Mai, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 1009.)
    1.     Marital Communications Privilege
    Defendant argues his communications with his wife “pervaded this case” and trial
    counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to seek suppression of his statements to
    his wife under the marital communications privilege.
    Evidence Code section 980, subject to certain exceptions, allows one spouse to
    prevent another from disclosing a communication that “was made in confidence between
    him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses.”
    One exception, which was identified by neither party on appeal, is set forth in
    Evidence Code section 985, subdivision (a). Under this provision, there is no privilege
    “in a criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with . . . [¶] [a] crime