The Department argues that, even assuming Mother had not forfeited her claims by failing to object to the case plans at the disposition hearing, the court did not abuse its discretion, and any errors in the case plans are harmless. We conclude that Mother has preserved her claims for appeal, but fails to show any prejudicial error by the juvenile court. 1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review The case plan is “the foundation and central unifying tool in child welfare services.” (§ 16501.1, subd. (a)(1).) The case plan is prepared by the Department to ensure “that services are provided to the child and parents . . . in order to improve conditions in the parent’s home, [and] to facilitate the safe return of the child to a safe home or the permanent placement of the child.” (§ 16501.1, subd. (a)(2).) “The case plan has several components, including identifying the reasons for the dependency (§ 16501.1, subd. (g)(3)); setting forth specific goals and describing why planned services are appropriate to meet those goals (§ 16501.1, subd.