People v. Harrison ( 2021 )
[…] abetted Johnson in the murder with the intent to kill Harless, or
    first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life
    without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following
    special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be
    true: [¶] . . . [¶] (17) The murder was committed while the
    defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the
    commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight
    after committing, or attempting to commit, the following felonies:
    [¶] (A) Robbery in violation of Section 211 or 212.5.”
    5 Section 1118 states, in pertinent part, “In a case tried by
    the court without a jury, a jury having been waived, the court on
    motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the
    entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses
    charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the
    prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the
    evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such
    offense or offenses.”
    7
    (3) was a major participant in the robbery and acted with a
    reckless indifference to human life.6 On the third point, the trial
    court found the evidence was strong that Harrison was a major
    participant and that he acted with reckless indifference, but it