In re J.G. CA2/5 ( 2013 )
[…] child, . . . or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child
    due to the parent‟s . . . substance abuse.”
    “While evidence of past conduct may be probative of current conditions, the
    question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing subject the
    minor to the defined risk of harm.” (In re Rocco M. (1991) 
    1 Cal.App.4th 814
    , 824.) The
    purpose of the juvenile court law is to provide “maximum safety and protection for
    children” being harmed or who are at risk of harm. (§ 300.2.) “The provision of a home
    environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition
    for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child. Successful
    participation in a treatment program for substance abuse may be considered in evaluating
    the home environment.” (Ibid.)
    A missed drug test is considered a dirty drug test. (See In re Raymond R. (1994)
    
    26 Cal.App.4th 436
    , 439.)
    Father‟s 12 years of serial criminal activity and incarcerations, during which he