(Ibid.) By parity of the reasoning with that of Bailey and Strunk, we conclude that attempted possession of a sharp instrument is not a lesser included offense of possession of a sharp instrument because the former required a specific intent which is not an element of the latter. 3 Section 21a defines the crime of attempt: “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” 5 However, in accord with the reasoning in Bailey, only the lack of charging the element of specific intent to possess the sharp instrument differentiates attempt from the completed crime of possession.