The People v. Barilo CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] years old. The jury necessarily found against him on both those points when it convicted
    him on count 1, which charged him with attempted lewd and lascivious conduct on a
    minor under the age of 14. Under these circumstances, there can be no doubt that if this
    jury had been properly instructed on the elements of a violation of section 288.4,
    subdivision (b), it would have nonetheless convicted defendant on the charge of
    attempting to commit that offense. The error was harmless.
    3. Whether Crime of Attempted Violation of Section 288.2, Subdivision (a), is Overbroad
    Next defendant asserts his convictions on counts 4-6 must be reversed
    because the crime charged in each of those counts, attempting to distribute, send or
    exhibit “any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of
    arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person
    or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor,” (§ 288.2, subd.
    (a)) is overbroad in violation of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.
    10
    Defendant first acknowledges that the crime defined by section 288.2,
    subdivision (a), while content based, is narrowly tailored to advance a compelling state