Bock v. Cal. Capital Loans ( 2013 )
[…] payments, California Capital foreclosed and purchased the trust‟s property at a trustee‟s
    sale under the deed of trust in April 2010. In May 2010, Bock filed suit against
    California Capital and Speckert, claiming (among other things) that the interest rate on
    the loan exceeded the maximum allowed by the California Constitution and therefore the
    trustee‟s sale was void. Ultimately, a brief court trial was held in August 2011 on Bock‟s
    claim of usury. The trial court found the note was exempt from the constitutional usury
    2
    prohibition under section 1916.1, which applies to “any loan . . . made or arranged by any
    person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured, directly or
    collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property.” Accordingly, the trial court
    entered judgment in favor of defendants.2 Following the denial of his motion for a new
    trial, Bock timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    On appeal, Bock contends section 1916.1 did not apply here because the loan was