Bock v. Cal. Capital Loans ( 2013 )
[…] APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Nevada County, Sean P.
    Dowling, Judge. Affirmed.
    John J. Hartford; Wilson & Wilson and Donald A. Wilson for Plaintiff and
    Appellant.
    Jay-Allen Eisen Law Corporation, Jay-Allen Eisen, Aaron S. McKinney; The Law
    Offices of Kirk S. Rimmer and Kirk S. Rimmer for Defendant and Respondent.
    In California, a loan secured by a lien on real property is exempt from the
    constitutional prohibition on usury if the loan is made or arranged by a licensed real
    estate broker. (Cal. Const., art. XV, § 1; Civ. Code, 1 § 1916.1.) Section 1916.1 explains
    1       All further section references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise noted.
    1
    that “a loan . . . is arranged by a person licensed as a real estate broker when the
    broker . . . acts for compensation or in expectation of compensation for soliciting,
    negotiating, or arranging the loan for another.”
    In this case, we conclude that even when the lender on such a loan is a corporation
    that is wholly owned by the arranging broker, the broker can still be found to have
    arranged the loan “for another” for purposes of section 1916.1. We also conclude that in