Bock v. Cal. Capital Loans ( 2013 )
[…] loan “for another” because the lender was his wholly owned corporation. Finding no
    merit in these arguments, we affirm.
    Section 1 of article XV of the California Constitution imposes certain limitations
    on the amount of interest that can be charged on a loan. That provision also contains an
    exemption for “any loans made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker
    by the State of California and secured in whole or in part by liens on real property.” As
    relevant here, section 1916.1 implements that exemption by specifying that “a loan . . . is
    arranged by a person licensed as a real estate broker when the broker . . . acts for
    compensation or in expectation of compensation for soliciting, negotiating, or arranging
    the loan for another.”
    Under the part of section 1916.1 at issue here, then, a licensed real estate broker
    can be deemed to have arranged a loan only if the broker “act[ed] for compensation or in
    2      Defendants have requested that we take judicial notice of the complaint and