Right to an Evidentiary Hearing on the Motion The trial court decided the motion to enforce the judgment based upon its consideration of the moving and opposing papers, as well as oral argument. Edelson argues on appeal, as he did below, that the trial court was required to hold an evidentiary hearing on the motion. We disagree. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 20093, facts are ordinarily proven at a hearing on a motion by affidavit or declaration and documentary evidence, “with oral 3 Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 provides as follows: “An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other 8 testimony taken only in the court’s discretion.” (Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin. Securities Corp. (1996)
14 Cal. 4th 394, 413-414 (Rosenthal); see In re Estate of Bennett (2008)
163 Cal.