(b) When there is a stay of proceedings other than the enforcement of the judgment, the trial court shall have jurisdiction of proceedings related to the enforcement of the judgment as well as any other matter embraced in the action and not affected by the judgment or order appealed from.” 11 proper executed form, as required pursuant to the Agreement to close escrow, and to transfer 100% of the outstanding stock of El Cid Los Angeles, Inc., . . . to plaintiff.” The underlying judgment was not stayed pursuant to the exception to section 916 set forth in section 917.2. Section 917.3 provides as follows: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the execution of one or more instruments unless the instrument or instruments are executed and deposited in the office of the clerk of the court where the original judgment or order is entered to abide the order of the reviewing court.” As noted above, the specific performance judgment directed the execution of documents, and in the absence of proof that the executed documents were deposited with the clerk of the court, section 917.3 precludes application of a stay under section 916. Section 917.4 provides as follows: “The