As noted above, the specific performance judgment directed the execution of documents, and in the absence of proof that the executed documents were deposited with the clerk of the court, section 917.3 precludes application of a stay under section 916. Section 917.4 provides as follows: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given . . . .” The judgment provided for Edelson to deliver the restaurant property and lease by January 2, 2012. Edelson does not contend he posted an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court to stay the judgment on appeal.