Edelson’s argument is based, in part, on his perception that “the trial court was not enforcing the judgment. It was acting on claimed authority to adjudicate new disputes based upon jurisdiction reserved to it by the very judgment pending on appeal.” In general, a civil judgment is stayed on appeal under section 916,4 subject to various exceptions. Several exceptions to section 916 are applicable in this case. Section 917.2 provides in pertinent part as follows: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order of the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of personal property, including documents, whether by the appellant or another party to the action . . . .” The judgment in the underlying action directed Edelson to deliver to escrow “any and all documents, in 4 Section 916 provides as follows: “(a) Except as provided in Sections 917.1 to 917.9, inclusive, and in Section 116.810, the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court