People v. Gartley CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] (People v. Superior
    3
    Court (2012) 
    204 Cal. App. 4th 1004
    , 1012.) “The voluntariness of the consent is in every
    case ‘a question of fact to be determined in the light of all the circumstances.’” (People
    v. 
    James, supra
    , 19 Cal.3d at p. 106; Schneckloth v. Bustamonte (1973) 
    412 U.S. 218
    ,
    227 [
    93 S. Ct. 2041
    , 
    36 L. Ed. 2d 854
    ] [existence of valid consent “to be determined from
    the totality of all the circumstances”].)
    One factor supporting the consent finding is defendant’s operation of the
    car. Vehicle Code section 23612, subdivision (a)(1)(B) provides “[a] person who drives
    a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or
    her blood for the purpose of determining the drug content of his of her blood, if lawfully
    arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section . . . 23152 . . . .”
    (People v. Harris (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 8 [“To drive a motor vehicle on the
    highways of this state is a privilege subject to regulation, not a right . . ., and one such