No other parties to the dependency proceedings have participated in these appeals. II. DISCUSSION The Uniform Parentage Act (§ 7600, et seq.) defines the “ ‘[p]arent and child relationship’ ” as “the legal relationship existing between a child and the child’s natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations.” (§ 7601, subd. (b).) Parentage (formerly paternity) presumptions are set forth in section 7611, which states, “A person is presumed to be the natural parent of a child if the person meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7540) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2 or in any of the following subdivisions.”2 Subdivisions (a) through (c) of section 7611 relate to the marital relationship between the child’s natural mother and the presumed parent. (§ 7611, subds. (a)–(c).)