People v. Spicer CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] 2012. The jury convicted defendant of the misdemeanor count of delaying a peace
    officer (§ 148, subd. (a)(1)), and found him not guilty of the two felony criminal threat
    counts.
    On September 4, 2012, the trial court suspended imposition of sentence and placed
    defendant on three years of unsupervised probation. As a condition of probation, the
    court ordered defendant to serve 138 days in county jail with 138 days of credit for time
    served.
    Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    The jury convicted defendant of violating section 148, subdivision (a)(1). This
    statute provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace
    officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or
    employment . . . shall be punished . . . .” (§ 148, subd. (a)(1).) Where, as here, the
    “statute makes it a crime to commit any act against a peace officer engaged in the
    performance of his or her duties, part of the corpus delicti of the offense is that the officer