Price v. Certain Rolls Royce Corniche etc. CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] 3    Swack offered expert testimony that the rental value of a 2000 Rolls Royce in the
    Miami area was $18,000 to $20,000 per month.
    5
    $846,000. Swack asserts the trial court ruled in his favor on his replevin claim, but
    improperly declined to award him commensurate damages to which he was entitled.
    Price counters that the court did not, in fact, find Swack prevailed on the replevin claim.
    We conclude the trial court rejected Swack’s replevin claim.
    Florida law provides a statutory claim for replevin. Under Florida Statute section
    78.01, “[a]ny person whose personal property is wrongfully detained by any other person
    or officer may have a writ of replevin to recover said personal property and any damages
    sustained by reason of the wrongful taking or detention as herein provided.” The Florida
    Supreme Court has described the cause of action as follows: “The action lies to recover
    possession of personal chattels that are unlawfully detained, and for damages for the
    detention. And to sustain replevin the defendant must have actual or constructive