People v. Lofchie ( 2014 )
[…] creating an exception to the general statute for conduct that otherwise could be
    prosecuted under either statute. [Citation.] ‘The rule is not one of constitutional or
    statutory mandate, but serves as an aid to judicial interpretation when two statutes
    conflict.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Murphy (2011) 
    52 Cal. 4th 81
    , 86.) As we discuss, the
    Williamson rule does not apply because section 1090 and Public Contract Code section
    10516 can be interpreted such that the two statutes do not conflict.
    Public Contract Code section 10516 provides:
    “No officer or employee of the University of California shall engage
    in any employment, activity, or enterprise from which the officer or
    employee receives compensation or in which the officer or employee has a
    financial interest if that employment, activity, or enterprise is sponsored or
    funded, or sponsored and funded, by any university department through or
    by a university contract unless the employment, activity, or enterprise is
    within the course and scope of the officer’s or employee’s regular
    university employment. No officer or employee in the university shall
    contract on his or her own individual behalf as an independent contractor
    with any university department to provide services or goods. This section
    13
    shall not apply to officers or employees of the university with teaching or
    research responsibilities, nor shall it apply to student employees for
    payment for additional campus activities or engagements outside of the
    scope of their primary university employment.”
    An officer or employee of the University “who corruptly performs any official act” in
    violation of Public Contract Code section 10516 is guilty of a felony. (Pub. Contract
    Code, § 10522.)
    Lofchie argues that the exemption accorded by Public Contract Code section
    10516 to “officers or employees of the university with teaching or research
    responsibilities” allows a University professor to participate in the making of a University
    contract in which he has a financial interest. That exemption, Lofchie claims, conflicts
    with section 1090, to the extent section 1090 applies to University employees.
    Public Contract Code section 10516 does not proscribe the same conduct as that
    prohibited by Government Code section 1090. Public Contract Code section 10516 does
    not preclude an employee from making University contracts in which the employee is
    financially interested. Rather, it prohibits “any employment, activity, or enterprise” in
    which the employee has a financial interest “if that employment, activity, or enterprise is
    sponsored or funded . . . by any university department through or by a university contract
    . . . .” (Pub. Contract Code, § 10516, italics added.)
    The prohibition on contracts imposed by Public Contract Code section 10516
    precludes a University employee from contracting “on his or her own individual behalf
    as an independent contractor with any university department to provide goods or
    services.” (Pub. Contract Code, § 10516, italics added.) Government Code section 1090,
    by contrast, applies only to contracts made by state employees “in their official capacity.”
    The two statutes do not conflict because they govern different types of conduct.