People v. Lofchie ( 2014 )
[…] no prejudice, and that there was no invited error on the part of the trial court.
    We agree that there was neither prejudice nor invited error. Lofchie successfully
    opposed the People’s arguments in the trial court below that section 1090 applied to him
    as either a “state employee” or a “public employee.” The trial court’s memorandum of
    decision expressly rejects the People’s argument that University of California employees
    should be included as employees of the “state” within the meaning of section 1090.
    Finding no grounds for forfeiture, we address the merits of the parties’
    contentions.
    II. The legal framework
    A. Section 1090
    Section 1090 provides:
    “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district,
    and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any
    4
    contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of
    which they are members. Nor shall any state, county, district, judicial
    district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any state sale or
    vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity.
    “As used in this article, ‘district’ means any agency of the state
    formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of
    governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries.”
    Section 1090 “represents the Legislature’s decision to codify the common law rule
    prohibiting public officials from having a personal financial interest in the contracts they
    form in their official capacities. [Citation.]” (People v. Wong (2010) 
    186 Cal. App. 4th 1433