[Citation.]’ ” (People v. Ramos (2008)
163 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1088.) B. Instruction on a Lesser Included Offense Arbuckle was charged with violating section 246, which makes it unlawful to “maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm” at an occupied motor vehicle (among other prohibited targets, such as an inhabited dwelling or building). Section 246.3 makes it unlawful to willfully discharge a firearm “in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death.” Section 246.3 is a lesser included offense of section 246. (People v. Ramirez (2009)
45 Cal.4th 980, 990 (Ramirez).) The jury was instructed that “[s]hooting at a particular object is not limited to shooting directly at that object.