People v. Calistro ( 2017 )
[…] Defendant contends he should not have been convicted under both Vehicle Code
    section 10851(a) and section 666.5(a). He argues that section 666.5(a) does not describe
    a substantive offense, but instead increases the punishment for a Vehicle Code
    section 10851(a) conviction. The People concede. We agree in theory, but conclude
    reversal is not necessary.
    Section 666.5(a) imposes greater punishment on car thieves who have prior
    convictions for related conduct.11 For example, a defendant with a prior felony
    *      See footnote, ante, page 1.
    11      Section 666.5 provides: “(a) Every person who, having been previously convicted
    of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, or felony grand theft
    involving an automobile in violation of subdivision (d) of Section 487 or former
    subdivision (3) of Section 487 …, or felony grand theft involving a motor vehicle …, any
    trailer …, any special construction equipment …, or any vessel …, or a felony violation
    of Section 496d regardless of whether or not the person actually served a prior prison
    term for those offenses, is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be
    9.
    conviction for vehicle theft or receiving a stolen vehicle may be punished for
    two years/three years/four years, rather than the usual 16 months/two years/three years,