The maternal grandmother repeated her allegations that the social workers had lied, and she complained that the child had been placed out of the county. On May 22, 2014, the Department filed a memo regarding relative placement. The child had been placed with maternal relatives in a concurrent home (a home where the foster parents are the potential adoptive parents) in San Diego County. The Department explained it was not recommending placement of the child with the maternal grandmother and her partner based on its assessment of the factors listed in section 361.3.8 The memo reviewed the maternal grandmother’s criminal history and the 8 Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides: “In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative, regardless of the relative’s immigration status. In determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate, the county social worker and court shall consider, but shall not be limited to, consideration of all the following factors: [¶] (1) The best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs. [¶] (2) The wishes of the parent, the relative, and child, if appropriate. [¶] (3) The provisions of Part 6 (commencing with Section 7950) of Division 12 of the Family Code regarding relative placement. [¶] (4) Placement of siblings and half siblings in the same home, if that placement is found to be in the best interest of each of the children as provided in Section 16002. [¶] (5) The good moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home, including whether any individual residing in the home has a prior history of violent criminal acts or has been responsible for acts of child abuse or neglect. [¶] (6) The nature and duration (continued) 6 maternal grandmother’s history of referrals to the Department for her own children.