In re Detroy L. CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] Code, § 606 [the
    effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is “to impose
    upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to
    the nonexistence of the presumed fact”].)
    17
    without regard to the benefit of the presumption.” (Quentin H.,
    at pp. 614-615; accord, In re S.R., at p. 222 [“Even without the
    benefit of the [rebutted] presumption, however, the juvenile court
    was entitled to consider ‘the fact of [the father’s] prior sex abuse
    conviction and any reasonable inferences to be derived from it.’”];
    see Evid. Code, § 604 [“[n]othing in this section shall be construed
    to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be
    appropriate”].)
    b.     Father rebutted the presumption under
    section 355.1
    Father contends the juvenile court improperly relied on the
    section 355.1 presumption in finding under section 300,
    subdivision (b)(1), the children were at substantial risk of abuse