In re Detroy L. CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 222.) “Once rebutted, the presumed fact
    may still be considered by the fact finder, as well as
    any reasonable inferences to be derived therefrom . . . , but
    6      “A presumption affecting the burden of proof, in contrast, is
    designed to implement some public policy; it places on the party
    against whom it operates the affirmative obligation to disprove
    the presumed fact by a preponderance of the evidence, unless a
    different standard of proof is required by law.” (Quentin H.,
    supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 615, fn. 6; see Evid. Code, § 606 [the
    effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is “to impose
    upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to
    the nonexistence of the presumed fact”].)
    17
    without regard to the benefit of the presumption.” (Quentin H.,
    at pp. 614-615; accord, In re S.R., at p. 222 [“Even without the
    benefit of the [rebutted] presumption, however, the juvenile court
    was entitled to consider ‘the fact of [the father’s] prior sex abuse