Case law dictates this conclusion. When an information is amended, “and the defendant offers no objection, makes no motion for continuance, and nothing is called to the court’s attention to show that such amendment prejudices the rights of defendant, the claim that the trial court erred in ordering the filing of the amended information may not be raised for the first time on 7 appeal.” (People v. Lewis (1983)
147 Cal.App.3d 1135, 1140; People v. Hernandez (1961)
197 Cal.App.2d 25, 31.) Even if this issue was cognizable on appeal, we would find no error. Section 1009 provides in pertinent part: “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . at any stage of the proceedings. . . . An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.”