Lynch v. California Coastal Commission ( 2014 )
[…] north and may have long-term impacts on other adjacent properties which are not yet
    fully addressable;5 (3) shoreline protection strategies are evolving, particularly in light of
    climate change and sea level rise; and (4) notwithstanding its theoretical lifespan, the
    seawall will likely need augmentation, replacement, or substantial changes within 20
    years because of sea level rise and the seawall's location in a high hazard area.
    Essentially, the duration limit allows the Commission to revisit the need for the seawall
    4      Section 30235 provides in full, "Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels,
    seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline
    processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect
    existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to
    eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine
    structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fishkills
    should be phased out or upgraded where feasible."
    5      More particularly, the Commission noted studies have shown wave reflection off
    of a seawall and increased turbulence at its terminus leads to accelerated erosion along
    adjacent, unprotected properties. In this case, such accelerated erosion will likely cause