Lynch v. California Coastal Commission ( 2014 )
[…] coastal zone that is within its jurisdiction [citation], which is presented to the
    Commission for certification." (Id. at p. 1033.)
    "Coastal development permits are required for most developments in the coastal
    zone." (12 Witkin, supra, Real Property, § 863, p. 1033.) Development permits are
    issued by local agencies whose local coastal programs have been certified, or in some
    cases, such as this case, by the Commission. (Id. at p. 1034.)
    13
    2. The seawall's 20-year expiration condition imposed by the Commission is
    contrary to section 30235 of the Coastal Act
    The Coastal Act provides that a seawall "shall be permitted when required . . . to
    protect existing structures . . . in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or
    mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply." (§ 30235, italics added.) Thus,
    the permitting of a seawall is mandatory when two conditions are present: (1) an existing
    structure is in danger from erosion, and (2) the seawall is designed to eliminate or
    mitigate adverse impacts on the local shoreline sand supply.