Christina L. v. Chauncey B. ( 2014 )
[…] sufficient to constitute domestic violence for purposes of section 3044 (§ 3044, subd. (c)),
    and Father’s most recent actions occurred less than five years before the court made the
    order on appeal here (§ 3044, subd. (a)). We accordingly agree with Mother that the trial
    court was obliged to apply the presumption of section 3044 that granting custody to
    Father would be detrimental to the children’s best interests.
    There is no indication that the trial court did so. Rather, the court appeared to rely
    solely on the standards of section 3011, subdivision (b). Under section 3011, in making a
    determination of the best interest of a child, the court should consider “(b) [a]ny history
    of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody against . . . [¶] (2) [t]he other
    parent.” However, “[a]s a prerequisite to considering allegations of abuse, the court may
    require substantial independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written
    reports by law enforcement agencies, child protective services or other social welfare
    agencies, courts, medical facilities, or other public agencies or private nonprofit
    organizations providing services to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.”
    (§ 3011, subd. (b).)
    Here, the trial court noted that “Mother [had] expressed to the court and mediators
    numerous fears of Father being abusive or dangerous to the children, thereby raising
    issues regarding a history of abuse or neglect by a parent, [Family Code section]