In the instant case, the trial court therefore erred in barring Soto’s treating physicians from testifying as nonexpert, percipient witnesses base on Soto not properly designated his treating physicians as experts. C. Harmless Error Although the trial court erred in concluding Soto’s treating physicians could not testify because Soto did not serve a timely expert designation, the error was harmless error. Soto has not established he was prejudiced, since nonsuit was inevitable. Reversal is unwarranted absent prejudicial error. (Cal. Const., art. VI § 13; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial . . . and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed.”]); Paterno v. State of California (1999)