(Id. at p. 654.) In addressing the issue of whether a treating physician was entitled to an expert witness fee, the Brun court noted that, “the Legislature, in 1968, adopted Government Code former section 68092.5, which provided in pertinent part for payment of an expert witness fee to any person called to testify in court or in the taking of a deposition ‘. . . solely as to any expert opinion which he holds upon the basis of his special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education, and who is qualified as an expert witness . . . .’” (Id. at pp. 652-653; italics added.) Evidence Code section 801 provides that, “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an 20 expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” The Law Revision Commission Comments for Evidence Code, section 801 state that, “[a]lthough courts have not always used the same language, the decisive consideration in determining the admissibility of expert opinion evidence is whether the subject of inquiry is one of such common knowledge that