[¶] (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.” Section 2034.720 further provides: “The court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert witness information only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the absence of a list of expert witnesses. [¶] (b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits. [¶] (c) The court 11 has determined that the moving party did all of the following: [¶] (1) Failed to submit the information as the result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.[2] [¶] (2) Sought leave to submit the information promptly after learning of the mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect. [¶] (3) Promptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness information described in Section 2034.260 on all other parties who have appeared in the action.” (Italics added.) Here, the trial court found that Soto failed to serve a timely expert designation, there was no reasonable mistake or excusable neglect, and Soto failed to promptly rectify the problem by immediately seeking leave to submit an expert designation.