In re Nickolas T. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] taken from the physical custody of his or her parents or guardian or guardians with whom the
    child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and
    convincing evidence . . . . There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health,
    safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned
    home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected
    without removing the minor from the minor's parent's or guardian's physical custody."
    5       Section 396 states: "It is the policy of the Legislature that foster care should be a
    temporary method of care for the children of this state, that children have a right to a normal
    home life free from abuse, that reunification with the natural parent or parents or another
    alternate permanent living situation such as adoption or guardianship is more suitable to a
    child's well-being than is foster care, that this state has a responsibility to attempt to ensure that
    children are given the chance to have happy and healthy lives, and that, to the extent possible,
    the current practice of moving children receiving foster care services from one foster home to
    another until they reach the age of majority should be discontinued."
    12
    court is required to consider "all permanency planning options for the child" at a
    postpermanency review hearing.6 (§ 366.3, subd. (h).) Those options include "whether the
    child should be returned to the home of the parent, placed for adoption, or, for an Indian child,