People v. Wright CA2/5 ( 2016 )
[…] , 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 516.) We issued an
    5
    Section 349, subdivision (a) provides: “‘Residence’ for voting purposes means a
    person’s domicile.”
    11
    order to show cause directing defendant to address why the relief prayed for in the
    petition should not be granted. (Id.at 514.)
    Following briefing and oral argument, we issued a unanimous published opinion
    granting the petition and directing the trial court to reinstate counts 7 and 8. (
    Wright, supra
    , 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 517.) In our opinion, we rejected the trial court’s
    interpretation of section 2026, reasoning as follows: “Section 2026 provides, ‘The
    domicile of a Member of the Legislature . . . shall be conclusively presumed to be at the
    residence address indicated on that person’s currently filed affidavit of registration.’
    (Italics added.) The Legislature has articulated a stark difference between a person’s
    domicile and a person’s residence. [¶] A domicile is described as a ‘fixed’ place of
    habitation—one in which the person has an ‘intention of remaining’ or, if absent, an