People v. Wright CA2/5 ( 2016 )
[…] count one that the false statement must be material and explained that “[i]nformation is
    material if it goes directly to a person’s qualifications to register to vote in that
    district . . . .”
    Subsequent instructions explained that to be qualified to vote in a district, a person
    was required to be domiciled there. For example, the instruction based on section 321
    explained that an “elector” must be a “resident of an election precinct at least 15 days
    prior to an election.” The next instruction, based on section 349, made clear that
    “‘[r]esidence’ for voting purposes means a person’s domicile” and it defined domicile as
    “that place in which his or her habitation is fixed, wherein the person has the intention of
    remaining, and to which, whenever he or she is absent, the person has the intention of
    returning.” The instruction based on section 2021 also explained that a person could
    leave his or her domicile to go into another state or precinct temporarily, but with the
    intention to return, and not lose his or her domicile.