In re G.J. CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] The guardians contend the juvenile court abused its discretion by failing to dismiss
    the dependency petition under section 390. They argue that since they wished to
    terminate the guardianship, there was no need for the court to sustain a dependency
    petition based on their conduct, and no need to protect G.J. from them. They further
    assert that after DCFS filed a new dependency petition, the court abused its discretion by
    failing to dismiss the first petition identifying them as “neglectful guardians.” We find
    no abuse of discretion.
    Under section 390, “[a] judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed, at
    any time before the minor reaches the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may
    set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of justice
    and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the
    minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.” The guardians assert the court should
    have invoked this section to dismiss the petition based on their conduct, either before
    making jurisdictional findings relating to them, or after or concurrently with the order
    terminating the legal guardianship.