When a child has already been declared a dependent of the juvenile court and the social services agency learns of new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to declare the child to be described by section 300, the agency must file a subsequent petition. (§ 342.) As the order sustaining a petition must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence (In re Heather A. (1996)
52 Cal.App.4th 183, 193), so too must the order sustaining a subsequent petition be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 342 [“All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.”].) On appeal, we are guided by the substantial-evidence standard: “We review the record to determine whether there is any substantial evidence, contradicted or not, which supports the court’s conclusions.”