(People v. Massie (2006)
142 Cal. App. 4th 365, 371-372.) Torture is a specific intent crime. "As so defined, torture has two elements: (1) the infliction of great bodily injury on another; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for revenge, extortion or persuasion or any sadistic purpose. [Fn. omitted.]" (People v. Lewis (2004)
120 Cal. App. 4th 882, 888.) Corporal punishment or injury of a child as defined in section 273d, occurs when a person "willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition . . . ." It is a general intent crime.