6 Cal. 4th 1199, 1206), the evidence established the following. Defendant Horton was a registered sex offender. State
[…] (See People v. Fuiava (2012)
53 Cal. 4th 622, 671 [harmless error test for wrongful admission of evidence is Watson2 standard: it is reasonably probable a more favorable result would have been reached without the error]; People v. Geier (2007)
41 Cal. 4th 555, 608, disapproved on other grounds in Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts (2009)
557 U.S. 305[“confrontation clause violations are subject to federal harmless-error analysis under Chapman v. California (1967)
386 U.S. 18, 24, 87”].) Section 290.011 provides, in pertinent part: “Every person who is required to register pursuant to the [Sex Offender Registration Act] who is living as a transient shall be required to register for the rest of his or her life as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) A transient who moves to a residence shall have five working days within which to register at that address, in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 290.” Subdivision (g) of section 290.011 provides: “For purposes of the act, ‘transient’ means a person who has no residence. ‘Residence’ means one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles.” (Italics added.) (See People v. Gonzales (2010)
183 Cal. App. 4th 24, 37 [“registration was required for each location in which defendant was regularly spending time”].) 2 People v. Watson (1956)
46 Cal. 2d 818. 6 The trial record is replete with evidence Horton regularly resided with Easley.