Harvey v. Ridgecrest Community, LLC CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] nine-day hearing on the matter. At the conclusion of the hearing, the referee issued a
    statement of decision in favor of respondents. The trial court adopted the statement of
    decision and entered judgment in favor of respondents.
    On appeal, Harvey, acting in propria persona, filed a largely incomprehensible
    brief. Harvey's brief lacks any cognizable legal argument, contains numerous references
    1      Unless otherwise specified, all subsequent statutory references are to the Code of
    Civil Procedure. Section 638 provides in relevant part:
    "A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed
    with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the
    motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any
    controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court
    finds a reference agreement exists between the parties:
    "(a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or
    proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of
    decision."
    2
    to evidence presented at the hearing without any explanation as to the relevance of such