In re A.R. CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] 26 Cal. 4th 334
    , 361.) A trier of fact
    can also rely on the testimony of a single witness “unless the testimony is physically
    4
    impossible[,] inherently improbable,” or patently false. (People v. Young (2005) 
    34 Cal. 4th 1149
    , 1181.) “As part of its task, the trier of fact may believe and accept as true
    only part of a witness’s testimony and disregard the rest. On appeal, we must accept that
    part of the testimony which supports the judgment.” (In re Daniel G. (2004) 
    120 Cal. App. 4th 824
    , 830.)
    Receiving a Stolen Vehicle
    Section 496d provides in pertinent part: “(a) Every person who buys or receives
    any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner
    constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who
    conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor
    vehicle . . . shall be punished . . . .”
    “To sustain a conviction for receiving stolen property, the prosecution must prove:
    (1) the property was stolen; (2) the defendant knew the property was stolen . . . ; and, (3)
    the defendant had possession of the stolen property.” (People v.