P. v. Hutter CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] second and subsequent offenses. Therefore, the total fine under section 290.3 is $2,500.4
    B. Weapons Possession Order
    Defendant contends, and the Attorney General agrees, that the trial court‟s order
    that states defendant is not to “own, possess or have under [his] control any firearm,
    deadly weapon, ammunition or related paraphernalia for life” is not authorized by law.
    The Attorney General‟s concession is appropriate.
    As the Attorney General points out, the subject of weapons possession is covered
    by section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), which states, “Any person who has been convicted
    of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state,
    government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of
    Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns,
    4   $500 (count 1) + $200 (count 2) + $1,800 (6 x $300; counts 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8) =
    $2,500.
    13
    purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty
    of a felony.” Section 29810 requires the trial court to give written notice of the
    restriction at the time of sentencing.
    Section 29800 refers only to firearms. The trial court‟s order in this case extends
    beyond firearms and includes “any . . . deadly weapon, ammunition or related