People v. Pennington ( 2014 )
[…] [Citation.] In applying this test, we review the evidence
    in the light most favorable to the prosecution and presume in support of the judgment the
    existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence.
    [Citation.] . . . A reversal for insufficient evidence "is unwarranted unless it appears 'that
    upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support' " the jury's
    verdict. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Manibusan (2013) 
    58 Cal. 4th 40
    , 87.)
    The relevant definition of "peace officer" is found in section 830.33, subdivision (b),
    which provides that "[h]arbor or port police" are peace officers if they are "regularly
    employed and paid in that capacity by a county, city, or district" and [first clause] "if the
    3
    Appellant is fortunate not to have been charged with violating section 422, threatening to
    commit a crime that would result in death or great bodily injury.
    4