People v. Pennington ( 2014 )
[…] Absent a
    stipulation by the defendant that an element is established or is admitted, the trial court must
    submit that question to the jury.' [Citations.]" (People v. Yarbrough (2008) 
    169 Cal. App. 4th 303
    , 315.)
    "The error here is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt because the jury necessarily
    resolved [the peace officer] issue[] against appellant[] under other instructions. [Citation.]"
    (People v. Samaniego (2009) 
    172 Cal. App. 4th 1148
    , 1165.) For Hubbard to qualify as a
    peace officer under the second clause of section 830.33, subdivision (b), the People were
    7
    required to prove that he had been "performing necessary duties with respect to patrons,
    employees, and properties of the employing agency." (Ibid.) The jury instruction for
    battery on a peace officer stated that, to find appellant guilty of this crime, the People must
    prove that Hubbard was "performing the duties of a Harbor Patrol Officer" and that