Reynoso v. Patel CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] Reynoso
    proffered a declaration from her brother asserting that he had paid attorney’s fees for
    Reynoso in return for her promise to reimburse him. The court explicitly rejected Patel’s
    claim that Reynoso had not incurred any attorney’s fees. The court nevertheless denied
    Reynoso’s attorney’s fees motion although it admitted that it had “some difficulty” with
    the issues and was “very sympathetic” to Reynoso’s “situation.” Reynoso timely filed a
    notice of appeal.
    II. Discussion
    A. Code of Civil Procedure Section 1141.21 Does Not Apply
    Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.21 provides that, “[i]f the judgment upon the
    trial de novo is not more favorable in either the amount of damages awarded or the type
    of relief granted for the party electing the trial de novo than the arbitration award, the
    court shall order that party to pay the following nonrefundable costs and fees, unless the
    3
    court finds in writing and upon motion that the imposition of these costs and fees would
    create such a substantial economic hardship as not to be in the interest of justice: . . . To
    the other party or parties, all costs specified in Section 1033.5, and the party electing the
    trial de novo shall not recover his or her costs.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1141.21,
    subd. (a)(1).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 specifies attorney’s fees as an
    element of costs where authorized by contract or statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5,
    subd. (a)(10).)