In re David W. CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] with this request in light of the evidence in the DCFS report and last minute information;
    fourth, the court ordered the child detained; fifth, father‟s counsel immediate requested
    that the court set a date for the adjudication; and sixth, the court scheduled the
    adjudication for March 16. After all of these events occurred, the court then directed
    DCFS to file its petition within 72 hours.
    The course of events at the February 24th hearing demonstrate that all parties –
    including father – implicitly understood that DCFS intended to file a section 342 petition
    in light of the changed circumstances of the case. Section 342 states, in relevant part: “In
    any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and
    the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the
    original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in
    Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” At the hearing, DCFS‟s
    counsel expressed its belief that detention was warranted based on the new information in
    Bissada‟s progress letter. Father, in turn, immediately requested an adjudication date,
    which the court set.