In re David W. CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] the section 342 petition, the court ordered that David was to remain detained with all
    prior orders to remain in effect.
    On March 16, 2012, DCFS submitted a jurisdictional report stating that the agency
    social worker had attempted to interview David about the allegations in the section 342
    petition, but that he “became anxious when questioned about his parents at which time he
    became evasive and fairly unresponsive.” The social worker interviewed mother, who
    acknowledged that her “strained relationship with father has a detrimental impact on their
    2
    Section 342 states: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person
    described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than
    those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is
    a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This
    section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to
    the new allegations. All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are
    applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.”
    18
    son.” Although mother did not believe David had “been witness to any altercations
    between [the parents],” she was aware that he could “sense the tension.” Mother also
    believed she and father were “equally at fault,” and noted that the parents‟ conjoint