She asserts that her “incomplete deposition could have affected Judge’s perception.” There is nothing in the record to support her position. 17 separate property (and plaintiff is entitled to reimbursement and/or indemnity from defendant’s share of the community property)” for $19 million.5 Under Family Code section 1000, subdivision (b), the liability of a married person shall be satisfied from separate or community property depending on whether the act or omission giving rise to liability “occurred while the married person was performing an activity for the benefit of the community.” Plaintiff contends that courts should “look to the nature of the tortious conduct and the motivation behind it, and find that there is not benefit to the community if the conduct is intentional or criminal.”