People v. Lawhorn CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] to adequately advise him of his exposure. Defendant further argues that he suffered
    adverse consequences from his first appeal, and his sentence for maintaining a place for
    selling methamphetamine must be stayed pursuant to section 654.
    We requested and received supplemental briefing from both parties on whether the
    trial court misconstrued our directions on remand as precluding its exercise of discretion
    3 On our own motion, we take judicial notice of our opinion in defendant’s direct appeal.
    (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any
    matter specified in Section 452”], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice
    of records of “any court of this state”].)
    3
    to dismiss the prior strikes in the interest of justice. As we will explain, we agree with