C.F. v. Super. Ct. ( 2014 )
[…] get Mother into inpatient treatment. Although Friendship House was not one of the
    programs for which the tribe would pay, it appears that Mother’s tribe later agreed to pay
    for a residential substance abuse program in Fresno.
    These facts fully support a conclusion that active efforts were made to provide
    remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the
    Indian family. We recognize that Mother’s tribe, rather than the Agency, made some of
    these efforts, but such collaboration is precisely what is called for. Section 361.7
    provides that “[a]ctive efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child’s . . .
    tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver
    service providers.” (§ 361.7, subd. (b).)
    Nor do we agree with Mother’s contention that the active efforts finding was
    unsupported because the Agency failed to assist her either in providing a safe home for
    her children or in finding a gainful endeavor to occupy her extra time. In connection with