C.F. v. Super. Ct. ( 2014 )
[…] The parties
    disagree on the correct standard of review for the juvenile court’s finding that active
    efforts had been made. Mother asserts the issue raises a mixed question of fact and law,
    and that we should decide independently whether the services that were provided
    constituted active efforts; she acknowledges, however, that some courts have applied the
    substantial evidence test to review a finding that active efforts were made. The Agency
    urges us to apply substantial evidence review.
    1. Statutory Background
    Section 361.7, subdivision (a), requires “a party seeking an involuntary foster care
    placement of, or termination of parental rights over, an Indian child [to] provide evidence
    to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and
    rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that
    these efforts have proved unsuccessful.” These efforts must “utilize the available
    resources of the Indian child’s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social
    service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.” (§ 361.7, subd.
    10