The People v. Saxon CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] total in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000), or each series of transactions conducted
    within a 30-day period that total in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000),
    shall constitute a separate, punishable offense.” (Italics added.)
    In People v. Gangemi (1993) 
    13 Cal.App.4th 1790
    , the court, in addressing the
    application of section 654 to violations of section 115, noted that a different rule applies
    to offering false instruments for filing or recording. (Gangemi, at p. 1800.) It recognized
    that the language of section 115, subdivision (d) provides that “‘[f]or purposes of
    prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged
    instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable
    offense.’” (Gangemi, at p. 1800.) It noted, “This language demonstrates an express
    legislative intent to exclude section 115 from the penalty limitations of section 654.
    Thus, the Legislature has unmistakably authorized the imposition of separate penalties for
    26