People v. Nunez-Aguilar CA1/5 ( 2014 )
[…] 187 Cal.App.4th 1392
    , in which the Sixth District Court of Appeal held
    that challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence to support an order for probation related
    costs do not need to be raised in the trial court in order to be preserved on appeal.
    (McCullough, at p. 599.)
    3Our Supreme Court is currently considering the issue. (People v. Aguilar (2013)
    
    219 Cal.App.4th 1094
    , review granted Nov. 26, 2013, S213571; People v. Trujillo
    (Aug. 22, 2013, H038316), review granted Nov. 26, 2013, S213687 [nonpub. opn.].)
    4 Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, “If
    the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for
    payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted
    person . . . .”
    5
    Nunez-Aguilar attempts to distinguish McCullough by pointing out that, unlike
    Government Code section 29550.2, section 1203.1b imposes extensive procedural
    guidelines. He asserts: “[T]he issue raised . . . here is not based on sufficiency of the