Cole v. Aurora Loan Services CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] 21 Cal.4th 1109
    , 1115;
    Shell Oil Co. v. Winterthur Swiss Ins. Co. (1993) 
    12 Cal.App.4th 715
    , 737.) If the
    meaning of a contract is ambiguous and the interpretation depends upon the credibility of
    extrinsic evidence, the question is one of fact and the findings should not be disturbed by
    2       Civil Code section 1636 states: “A contract must be so interpreted as to give
    effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting, so far
    as the same is ascertainable and lawful.”
    3       Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 provides: “In the construction of a statute
    the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of
    the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and [a] particular provision
    are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a
    general one that is inconsistent with it.”
    8
    an appellate court. (Winet v. Price, supra, 4 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1165–1166.) In such
    cases, any reasonable construction of the contract is upheld if it is supported by
    substantial evidence. (Ibid.) The scope of a release may in some cases be a question of
    fact. (Butler v.