Travelers Casualty etc. v. Berger Foundation CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] failure to prepare proofs of service as a basis for its ruling.
    Because we reverse summary judgment, we also do not need to address
    whether a triable issue of material fact exists regarding who owned the property at the
    time construction commenced for the purpose of the preliminary 20-day notice
    requirement. Travelers argues that Desert Gold became the owner of the property on
    December 7, 2006, when the grant deed was executed, though not yet recorded, which
    argument, Berger contends, is forfeited for failure to raise it in the trial court. (See Civ.
    Code, § 1217 [“An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and
    those who have notice thereof.”].)
    V.
    THE TRIAL COURT’S MINUTE ORDER DOES NOT ADDRESS THE EFFECT OF THE
    PRELIMINARY 20-DAY NOTICE GRANITE SERVED ON BERGER IN FEBRUARY 2008.
    On February 22, 2008, Granite prepared a preliminary 20-day notice that