Waxler (2014)
224 Cal.App.4th 712, 719 [California courts have concluded odor of unburned marijuana or observation of fresh marijuana may furnish probable cause to search a vehicle under automobile exception to warrant requirement].) That was the case here. II. Equal Protection The juvenile court found Andrew violated section 11360, subdivision (a), which provides that “every person who transports … any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of two, three or four years.” Section 11379 similarly provides that “every person who transports … any controlled substance … shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of two, three, or four years.” (§ 11379, subd. (a).)