In re David A. CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from
    the evidence.” (People v. Rios (2013) 
    222 Cal.App.4th 542
    , 559.) The same standard
    applies in juvenile cases. (In re Winship (1970) 
    397 U.S. 358
    .) “If the circumstances
    reasonably justify the verdict, we will not reverse simply because the evidence might
    reasonably support a contrary finding.” (In re Daniel G. (2004) 
    120 Cal.App.4th 824
    ,
    830.)
    The crime of unlawful assault weapon activity is set forth in section 30600.
    Under that provision, “Any person who, within this state, manufactures or causes to be
    manufactured, distributes, transports, or imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or
    exposes for sale, or who gives or lends any assault weapon or any .50 BMG rifle, except
    as provided by this chapter, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished
    by imprisonment . . . for four, six, or eight years.” (§ 30600, subd. (a).)
    It is undisputed the gun found in appellant’s car constituted an assault
    weapon for purposes of this provision. The only question is whether he transported the
    weapon, so as to be guilty of violating the statute. In comparison, the other statute at