Mix v. City of Oakland CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] relief and a petition for writ of mandate challenging the authorization, issue, and sale of
    the Series 2012 pension obligation bonds. He claimed the bond issued violated the
    California Constitution’s debt limit provision. (Cal. Const, art. XVI, § 18, subd. (a).)2
    He asserted his action was timely under sections 312 and 349.2 as having been filed
    within six months of the City’s adoption of Ordinance No. 13128.
    On March 27, 2013, the City filed a first amended answer to the complaint.
    2
    Article XVI, section 18, subdivision (a) reads, in relevant part: “No county, city, town,
    township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability
    in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided
    for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at
    an election to be held for that purpose . . . .”
    4
    On August 23, 2013, the City filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings. In
    part, the City asserted the complaint was barred by the 60-day statute of limitations set
    forth in sections 8603 and 8634.