Mix v. City of Oakland CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] as the City.
    III. The 60-Day Statute of Limitations Applies
    As noted above, section 863 provides, in relevant part: “If no proceedings have
    been brought by the public agency pursuant to this chapter, any interested person may
    bring an action within the time and in the court specified by Section 860 to determine the
    validity of such matter.” Again, the time limit specified by section 860 is 60 days.
    Plaintiff argues that a different statute of limitations period—the six-month period
    found in section 349.2—applies.6 He notes that Oakland Municipal Code section
    6
    Section 349.2 provides, in part: “Where any acts or proceedings are taken under color
    of law by or on behalf of any city, county, city and county, special district, public
    corporation or other public entity for the authorization, sale or issuance of bonds: [¶] (1)
    The validity of any such acts or proceedings for the authorization of bonds shall not be
    contested in any action unless such action shall have been brought within six months
    from the date of election authorizing said bonds, in cases where said bonds are required
    by law to be authorized at an election, or within six months from the date of adoption of a
    resolution or ordinance authorizing such bonds, in cases where bonds are not required by
    law to be authorized at an election; [¶] (2) The validity of any such acts or proceedings
    for the sale of bonds (including all acts or proceedings taken prior thereto and providing
    for the issuance of such bonds) shall not be contested in any action unless such action
    shall have been brought within six months from the date of sale of said bonds; [¶] (3) The
    validity of any such acts or proceedings for the issuance and delivery of, or payment for,
    8
    4.44.030, subdivision (C) provides: “An action may be brought pursuant to Chapter 9
    (commencing with Section 860) of Title 10 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure of
    the State of California [the Validation Act] or any of the general laws of the state