The court denied defendant’s motion. It found that he had been “properly advised of the immigration consequences of his plea as provided under PC 1016.5 . . . .” As to the request that the court dismiss the conviction under section 1385, the court found “no basis or authority for it because the case had been dismissed once before and a case that’s been dismissed once cannot be dismissed again.” Defendant timely filed a notice of appeal from the court’s order and obtained a certificate of probable cause. II. Discussion Section 1016.5 mandates that, before accepting a guilty or no contest plea, the court must advise the defendant that the plea “may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).) “If, after January 1, 1978, the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.” (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).)