Leung v. Verdugo Hills Hospital CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] By
    definition, therefore, a periodic payment due on some future date is not unpaid
    until that date. ‘Interest is only awardable to compensate for a delay in payment
    and compensation for future needs involves no such delay.’ [Citation.]”
    (Schiernbeck v. Haight (1992) 
    7 Cal. App. 4th 869
    , 874.)
    Plaintiff does not dispute that the trial court entered a periodic payments
    judgment. By its terms, the judgment would become a present value judgment
    only if Hospital failed to post an appeal bond or purchase an annuity to fund the
    periodic payments. (See § 667.7, subd. (a) [“As a condition to authorizing periodic
    payments of future damages, the court shall require the judgment debtor who is not
    adequately insured to post security adequate to assure full payment of such
    11
    damages awarded by the judgment.”].) In this case, Hospital fulfilled both
    conditions imposed by the trial court. First, it posted an appeal bond, and then it
    purchased an annuity. Accordingly, the judgment retained its character as a