[¶] Now, there’s no way that the average citizen is aware of how automobile keys in the modern generation function[,] are kept, how they actually work in conjunction with other well-known security items such as I.D. numbers, et cetera. [¶] And as an expert, he’s certainly allowed to consider hearsay in forming an opinion that there are no other keys out there according to his understanding of the procedure and the records.” Defendants’ counsel noted their objections. 2. Analysis Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides, “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” “Whether a person qualifies as an expert in a particular case . . . depends upon the facts of the case and the witness’s qualifications.” (People v. Bloyd (1987)