To determine whether there is substantial evidence to support a conviction, we view the record in a light most favorable to the People, resolving all conflicts in the evidence and drawing all reasonable inferences in support of the conviction. (People v. Campbell (1994)
25 Cal.App.4th 402, 408.) When viewed in this manner, the record contains substantial evidence supporting defendant’s section 666, subdivision (a) conviction. 4 Section 666, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding Section 490, every person who, having been convicted three or more times of petty theft . . . burglary . . . and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, and who is subsequently convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (§ 666, subd. (a).) “[O]n its face, section 666 is a sentence-enhancing statute, not a substantive ‘offense’ statute.” (People v. Bouzas (1991)