Friends of the Eel River v. N. Coast RR. Auth. ( 2014 )
[…] on a breach of that obligation may only be enforced by a party having standing. (See
    Windham at Carmel Mountain Ranch Assn. v. Superior Court (2009) 
    109 Cal. App. 4th 22
    1162, 1173; Hatchwell v. Blue Shield of California (1988) 
    198 Cal. App. 3d 1027
    , 1034.)
    Subject to an exception not relevant here, “[i]n asserting a claim based upon a contract,
    this generally requires the party to be a signatory to the contract, or to be an intended
    third party beneficiary.” (Berclain America Latina v. Baan Co. (1999) 
    74 Cal. App. 4th 401
    , 405; see Civ. Code, § 1559 [“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third
    person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it”].)
    Petitioners are not parties to NCRA’s agreement with Caltrans, but argue they qualify as
    intended third party beneficiaries under the principles of SEIU, supra, 
    200 Cal. App. 4th 869
    .
    In SEIU, a nonprofit corporation entered into a contract with the state to provide