(In re Anna S. (2010)
180 Cal.App.4th 1489, 1498.) With certain exceptions, the filing of an appeal deprives the trial court of jurisdiction of the cause and vests jurisdiction in the appellate court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 916, subd. (a).) But during the pendency of an appeal from an order that affects the custody of a dependent child, the juvenile court retains jurisdiction to make subsequent orders and findings in the dependency proceedings. (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.7; In re Anna S., supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1493, 1499.) “However, the trial court may in its discretion stay execution of these provisions pending review on appeal or for any other period or periods that it may deem appropriate.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.7.) Nothing in the record on appeal suggests that father or paternal aunt sought a stay of the termination or adoption orders pending the results of this appeal.